Juniper Berry Essential Oil

  • Botanical Name: Juniperus communis
  • Alternative Names: Common Juniper
  • Botanical Family: Cupressaceae
  • Primary Constituent: Alpha-pinene
  • Other Main Constituents: Sabinene, Myrcene
  • Distillation Method: Steam Distillation
  • Plant Part: Berry

Anti-inflammatory activity of Juniper (Juniperus communis) berry essential oil in human dermal fibroblasts

Han X, Parker TL Cogent Medicine, 2017 ABSTRACT: Although juniper (Juniperus communis) berry essential oil (JEO) has been used in skin care products, research on its biological activity in human skin cells is scarce. In the current study, we explored the biological activity of JEO (with alpha-pinene as the major active component) in pre-inflamed human dermal… Read more »